OLEUM CALENDULAE

  •  (3 psc.)
  • psc.
  • Net Price: €25.20 €31.00

•   OLEUM CALENDULAE 30ml

 

OLEUM – a magical blend of medicine and cosmetics – this is a wonderful cocktail concocted from fresh herbs harvested from our own ecological plantation, which also includes organic oils and vegetable butters imported from across the globe. All this enclosed in a pharmacist's jar suitable for recycling. Therapy and nurture in one product – both health and beauty... with the added bonus of a drop of aromatherapy.

Calendula, the ever-smiling golden sun of our herbal garden, is one of the most universal medicinal plants and cosmetic herbs, as determined by its uniquely rich content of active substances. It contains saponins and triterpene alcohols, as well as their esters and also sterols, carotenoids, flavonoids, coumarins, essential oil. Additionally, the flower petals possess mucilaginous compounds, organic acids, bitters, resins, polyacytelenes and polysaccharydes, vitamin C and mineral salts.

Calendula preparations are used to treat thermal and sun burns as well as various kinds of skin damage, due to the plant's healing acceleration, anti-inflammatory and anti-swelling properties. The presence of polyphenols and flavonoids enhances the calendula’s anti-oxidant characteristics. Calendula and derivative preparations are bactericidal, fungicidal and are similarly effective against viruses.

Calendula is ideal for skin regeneration purposes, helping to counter almost all types of skin imperfections – blackheads, acne, psoriasis, as well as preventing stretch marks. It eliminates skin coarseness, moisturizes and softens. It also has smoothing and protective properties due to its antioxidant characteristics.

Grape seed oil is the richest source of linoleic acid and natural vitamin E, an ideal antioxidant. Additionally, it contains vitamin B6, lecithin, anti-oxidant flavonoids and resveratrol, as well as various minerals. As a result, it helps suppress skin-aging processes, regenerating and nourishing the skin, while it also has tonic, anti-inflammatory and irritation soothing properties.

After use on the skin, it is fully absorbed without leaving an oily layer. The skin becomes smooth and shiny, its firmness and tension improves, while the lipid structure of the epidermis is strengthened.
Shea butter, known also as karité butter (from the French word for LIFE), is an aromatic fat obtained from the nut of the African shea tree.

It acts as a natural UV filter, and it has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-aging properties, as well as helping eliminate stretch marks. It is also an exceptional medicinal compound, as it stimulates the faster scarring of wounds and burns. Additionally, it contains vitamin F, which brings relief to tired, tense and hurting muscles, thus helping them to relax.


Oleic and stearic acid constitutes up to 90% of the butter. The amount of unsaturated fatty acids considerably exceeds that which can be found in cocoa butter and other natural vegetable butters. Unsaturated fatty acids are the key ingredient of skin rejuvenation and moisturization – thanks to its deep penetration, it helps oil and moisturize the skin. Shea butter helps to maintain moisture and decrease water loss by creating a protective barrier on the skin’s surface by binding water (it lowers the TEWL level), thus preventing excessive skin dryness or exfoliation.

Simultaneously, it is ideally absorbed without leaving an oily layer, while remaining in the deeper skin layers for longer. Undeniably, thanks to its origin, it adds a touch of the exotic to the cosmetics.

Natural beeswax creates an occlusive membrane (film) on the skin’s surface, which helps prevent excessive water loss on the surface (this has an indirect moisturizing effect). As a result, it helps nurture, i.e. smooth and soften the skin, bringing about a shine and exhibiting regenerative properties. Honey enthusiasts are also entranced by its marvellous sweet scent.



• INGREDIENTS:
grape seed oil, beeswax, shea butter, sea buckthorn oil, calendula flowers, vitamin E

 

INCI:  Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil, Cera Flava, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Fruit Butter, Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Berry Oil, Calendula Officinalis, Tocopherol Acetate

 

HOW TO USE: A very small amount of oleum should be placed onto irritated, damaged or inflamed skin. Delicately rub in and leave to dry. The product is very efficient – it contains only active substances.

 

[INFO]
Our products contain natural substances derived from plants which in rare cases
may cause reactions in people prone to allergies.

{INFO]

Due to the handmade nature of the products on Purite.ie, items may slightly vary.

 


 

OLEUM

By harnessing the nurturing effects of natural butter and oils as well as the medicinal value of herbs harvested from clean ecological gardens, we have created our “Oleum” series – preparations that help treat various skin afflictions but that simultaneously nurture beauty – they can smooth wrinkles, lighten the complexion, rejuvenate hair and nails. Thanks to the natural ingredients from herb extracts, they are quickly and easily absorbed by the skin, hair and nails.